Privacy Policy

APREN undertakes to treat the personal information of its users with great care and with full respect for the privacy of our website visitors, solely for the purpose of achieving the objectives pursued.

 

By accessing and using our website and providing your personal data, you are expressly accepting the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any term of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the website or provide us with your Personal Data. Certain services may be conditioned on the provision of your Personal Data.

 

Use of "cookies"

 

The Site does not use "cookies".

 

Personal data

 

Under the Personal Data Protection Act (Law N.º 67/98, October 26) and for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Personal Data" means any information by which the user can be personally identified, and includes name, address and contact details (phone and e-mail), sex, age, date of birth, profession, etc .

 

This Privacy Policy governs the processing of your personal data, including but not limited to the collection and use of the information provided by the user.

 

APREN will only use your Personal Data for the following specific objectives:

 

- Requests for information;

- Sending of information that may be of your interest (newsletters and brochures);

- Access to information protected by password;

- Acquisition of knowledge about our members and users, in order to adapt our website and the content available to their objectives;

 

APREN will only keep your Personal Data as long as necessary for the purposes described.

 

APREN wills not sell, rent, or otherwise distribute your Personal Data to third parties except when necessary to provide the services for which your information was disclosed.

 

Direct Marketing

 

Without your consent, your personal data will not be used for purposes of direct marketing. If you wish so, you may choose to use this service.

 

Links

 

This site contains links to websites controlled and pages maintained by independent third parties. APREN is not responsible for its content. The third-party websites are governed by their privacy policy.

 

Security

 

APREN uses technology commonly used to safeguard your personal data from unauthorized use by ensuring that only authorized persons have access to it. 

 

Minors

 

Individuals under 18 years of age may only provide their Personal Data with the consent of their legal representatives.

 

Contacts

 

You have permanent right to access your Personal Data and, by a simple request, you can change, rectify and remove it. 

 

For any questions or complaints regarding the processing of your Personal Data, please contact: apren@apren.pt.

 

If you do not want to be contacted by us any more, we will immediately cease the use of your Personal Data. For this purpose, you shall ensure that you provide us with your correct contact details (e-mail, name, address and/or phone number) so we can properly handle your request.

 

Modifications

 

APREN reserves the right, whenever deemed advisable, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to access this page periodically in order to see if changes have been carried out.